Share listing
A MSFIA Last Price USD 690.00 igual0.00%
B MSFIB Last Price USD 645.00 igual0.00%

Information regarding

the processing

of your data.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

At Mercantil Servicios Financieros Internacional, S.A., (Mercantil) the security and privacy of our customers is important, so we have taken appropriate measures to maintain the confidentiality and protection of any information received by us. In accordance with this Privacy and Data Protection Policy, as a customer you can learn how we process your data and how to exercise your rights under Law 81 of 2019 of Panama on the Protection of Personal Data.

What kind of data do we collect and process?

Mercantil collects and processes a series of personal, financial, professional, economic, credit, biometric and any other data held on file which enables us to identify you, to comply with regulations which govern us, to know you, to ensure the continuity and improvement of our services, and to implement any pertinent security measures. Moreover, when accessing our website we are able to collect the following information automatically:

What do we use your data for?

Information provided by you enables us to process of your data to tighten fraud prevention systems at Mercantil, its related companies, subsidiaries, affiliates or at any other place over which Mercantil exercises control (Mercantil), its commercial partners and service providers, generating value for the protection of your personal data, to optimize our processes, to improve and offer you a range of products and services suitable to your needs, and to comply with our legal obligations to regulatory bodies and third parties. Consequently, we may: (i) request, check, access, verify, and/or update personal, biometric, financial, economic and credit information provided to Mercantil companies, economic agents, credit agencies and any other person, institution or public or private body; (ii) share your information in order comply with any of the legal and contractual obligations we are required to fulfil in our activities, and for the application of our internal policies and processes, including but not limited to audit, risks, prevention of fraud and crimes, validation, authorization or verification of transactions processes through a check of and/or copy of sensitive data such as: fingerprint, face or voice; (iii) promote, market and offer products or services through any method available to any of the Mercantil companies or their commercial partners, without this generating a commitment to acquire or obtain said service; and, (iv) consolidate and improve the experience, products and services offered by Mercantil.

Who is in charge of your personal data?

Mercantil is responsible for processing your information and this responsibility extends to its contractors and other necessary individuals and legal entities who require the data for authorized purposes.

How do we protect your personal information?

Your information will be stored using the highest-standard security methods and techniques to prevent its alteration, loss, misuse, extraction, processing or unauthorized access to any personal data provided to Mercantil.



What are your rights concerning your personal information?

As a Mercantil customer you have the following rights regarding your personal data:

As a customer you can exercise your rights at any time by written request through the channels enabled for this purpose.

Web Analytics and Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored through your web browser on your hard drive. Cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information. You can set your browser not to save any cookies from this website and you can also delete cookies automatically or manually. However, please note that in doing so, you may not be able to or may no longer be able to use all of the features provided on our website in their entirety.

In your case, we may use some of your data stored through cookies in accordance with the legal requirements of pseudonymous user profiles for advertising or market research purposes or to adjust our services to your needs.

We also use the web analytics tool Google Analytics by Google (Google Inc., USA) on our website to collect anonymous user statistics. Google Analytics uses cookies. Only in exceptional cases will information created in the USA be processed. To ensure the protection of your personal data, we use a function that processes your IP address in a truncated manner solely to prevent direct personal references. If you have any doubts regarding the use of Google Analytics, you can block Google Analytics, for example, by installing a plug-in into your browser.